Skip to content
All editions and method

APK monitor September 2026

Edition 1. Figures on Dutch periodic inspection failures, based on open vehicle register data covering 26 August 2023 through 18 August 2026.

Of the inspected cars aged 3-5 years, 20,8% received at least one failure item. For cars aged 15-19 years, that share is 49,5%. The full tables are below and are free to cite with attribution.

Failures by age group

Share of inspections with at least one genuine failure item (advisory items excluded), by vehicle age at the time of inspection. Based on a representative sample of the vehicle register's inspection data.

AgeInspectionsWith failure itemShare
0-2 years3576518,2%
3-5 years15.7503.27420,8%
6-8 years18.9815.43628,6%
9-11 years26.1238.78033,6%
12-14 years21.5859.24142,8%
15-19 years25.50112.63449,5%
20-24 years23.25111.59949,9%
25-30 years12.4715.75146,1%

Most common defect categories

Share of inspections with at least one defect in the category, measured across the 254 models Plateop tracks. One inspection can fall into several categories at once.

CategoryWith failure itemInspectionsShare
Other (not further categorised)1.250.7005.852.12021,4%
Axles, wheels, tyres, suspension1.166.1445.852.14119,9%
Lighting equipment and parts of the electrical system1.076.5255.851.99118,4%
Braking equipment276.6125.837.0444,7%
Visibility263.8215.848.4964,5%
Chassis and chassis attachments253.8265.834.6254,4%
Steering108.7585.742.9561,9%
Other equipment21.2715.747.0790,4%
Nuisance9.5643.886.3140,3%

Models with the lowest and highest failure shares

Per age group, the three models with the lowest and the highest share of inspections with a failure item. Only models with at least 1.500 inspections in that age group are included; small counts produce flukes and are therefore excluded.

3-5 years

Lowest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
BMW Z42.30011,6%
BMW X42.11713,0%
BMW X24.34015,8%

Highest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Mercedes-Benz eVito2.05352,0%
Dacia Dokker2.82544,4%
Tesla Model X2.47634,2%

6-8 years

Lowest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Audi SQ52.65216,9%
Porsche Panamera1.75418,2%
BMW X42.12918,7%

Highest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Dacia Lodgy2.40948,1%
Dacia Dokker6.02546,0%
Ford Ranger2.66943,1%

9-11 years

Lowest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Audi S32.03421,6%
BMW X41.79822,8%
Audi SQ51.64724,8%

Highest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Nissan QASHQAI+21.88151,9%
Dacia Lodgy3.80049,5%
Dacia Dokker5.95649,5%

12-14 years

Lowest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
BMW Z42.32418,5%
Audi A71.63428,6%
Mercedes-Benz GLK2.63232,3%

Highest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Ford Galaxy2.64954,3%
Hyundai I 30CW7.14754,1%
Nissan QASHQAI+26.97754,1%

The youngest band: 3-5 years

Dutch inspection data has no build year cohort like the British MOT Monitor (decision 2026-09-03): the youngest age band is the closest equivalent for the Netherlands, the cars closest to their first APK. Among models with at least 1.500 tests in the 3-5 years band, the ten with the lowest and the ten with the highest failure rate:

These models fail their first APK most often: Mercedes-Benz eVito (52,0%), Dacia Dokker (44,4%) and Citroen Jumper (41,4%).

As-of date for this block: 3 September 2026; figures from the ongoing NL aggregation on that date, not the edition window.

Lowest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
BMW Z42.30011,6%
Porsche 9113.65812,8%
BMW X42.11713,0%
Porsche Cayenne4.41814,1%
Audi Q82.29114,4%
Mercedes-Benz S 350 D1.69114,4%
BMW 440I5.78814,8%
Volvo S603.12015,3%
Volkswagen California2.96715,4%
BMW X24.34015,8%

Highest failure share

ModelInspectionsShare
Mercedes-Benz eVito2.05352,0%
Dacia Dokker2.82544,4%
Citroen Jumper3.99741,4%
Tesla Model S3.60235,4%
Dacia Logan3.69035,1%
Tesla Model X2.47634,2%
Suzuki Celerio4.21632,5%
Ford Ranger3.60332,1%
Volkswagen Kombi3.63331,7%
Renault ZOE13.39731,6%

Difference by fuel type

Share of inspections with a failure item per fuel type, within the same age group. Only compare within an age group: the fleet differs strongly in age per fuel type.

Fuel0-2 years3-5 years6-8 years9-11 years12-14 years15-19 years20-24 years25-30 years
Petrol21,0%27,7%33,3%42,3%49,6%49,9%46,2%
Diesel24,9%32,1%35,7%45,9%48,9%50,3%45,4%
Electric19,1%30,0%

Method and definitions

  • Source: open inspection data from the Dutch vehicle register (registration, notifications and recorded defects), observation window 26 August 2023 through 18 August 2026.
  • An inspection counts as an inspection with a failure item when at least one genuine defect was recorded (APK defect categories). Advisory items never count.
  • The fleet figures per age group come from a broad, representative sample of the entire fleet, not filtered by make or model.
  • The category and model figures are measured across the 254 models from 31 makes that Plateop tracks (12.603 data cells). That is broad but not the entire fleet; the fleet figures above are the reference for that.
  • Models only qualify as outliers with at least 1.500 inspections in the age group concerned. Age is the vehicle's age at the time of inspection.
  • Editions are not changed after publication. This edition was compiled on 31 August 2026.

Comparisons with previous months start from edition 2: every edition is frozen, so shifts can be demonstrated.

Using these figures

Free to cite with attribution; online, please include a link:

Source: Plateop APK monitor, plateop.com/pers

Download JSON

Paste this code on your own site or in your CMS to show the chart above. A link back to this page is included underneath it automatically.

These figures are licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0); attribution is required.

All editions and method