Edition 1. Figures on Dutch periodic inspection failures, based on open vehicle register data covering 26 August 2023 through 18 August 2026.
Of the inspected cars aged 3-5 years, 20,8% received at least one failure item. For cars aged 15-19 years, that share is 49,5%. The full tables are below and are free to cite with attribution.
Failures by age group
Share of inspections with at least one genuine failure item (advisory items excluded), by vehicle age at the time of inspection. Based on a representative sample of the vehicle register's inspection data.
Age
Inspections
With failure item
Share
0-2 years
357
65
18,2%
3-5 years
15.750
3.274
20,8%
6-8 years
18.981
5.436
28,6%
9-11 years
26.123
8.780
33,6%
12-14 years
21.585
9.241
42,8%
15-19 years
25.501
12.634
49,5%
20-24 years
23.251
11.599
49,9%
25-30 years
12.471
5.751
46,1%
Most common defect categories
Share of inspections with at least one defect in the category, measured across the 254 models Plateop tracks. One inspection can fall into several categories at once.
Category
With failure item
Inspections
Share
Other (not further categorised)
1.250.700
5.852.120
21,4%
Axles, wheels, tyres, suspension
1.166.144
5.852.141
19,9%
Lighting equipment and parts of the electrical system
1.076.525
5.851.991
18,4%
Braking equipment
276.612
5.837.044
4,7%
Visibility
263.821
5.848.496
4,5%
Chassis and chassis attachments
253.826
5.834.625
4,4%
Steering
108.758
5.742.956
1,9%
Other equipment
21.271
5.747.079
0,4%
Nuisance
9.564
3.886.314
0,3%
Models with the lowest and highest failure shares
Per age group, the three models with the lowest and the highest share of inspections with a failure item. Only models with at least 1.500 inspections in that age group are included; small counts produce flukes and are therefore excluded.
3-5 years
Lowest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
BMW Z4
2.300
11,6%
BMW X4
2.117
13,0%
BMW X2
4.340
15,8%
Highest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Mercedes-Benz eVito
2.053
52,0%
Dacia Dokker
2.825
44,4%
Tesla Model X
2.476
34,2%
6-8 years
Lowest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Audi SQ5
2.652
16,9%
Porsche Panamera
1.754
18,2%
BMW X4
2.129
18,7%
Highest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Dacia Lodgy
2.409
48,1%
Dacia Dokker
6.025
46,0%
Ford Ranger
2.669
43,1%
9-11 years
Lowest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Audi S3
2.034
21,6%
BMW X4
1.798
22,8%
Audi SQ5
1.647
24,8%
Highest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Nissan QASHQAI+2
1.881
51,9%
Dacia Lodgy
3.800
49,5%
Dacia Dokker
5.956
49,5%
12-14 years
Lowest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
BMW Z4
2.324
18,5%
Audi A7
1.634
28,6%
Mercedes-Benz GLK
2.632
32,3%
Highest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Ford Galaxy
2.649
54,3%
Hyundai I 30CW
7.147
54,1%
Nissan QASHQAI+2
6.977
54,1%
The youngest band: 3-5 years
Dutch inspection data has no build year cohort like the British MOT Monitor (decision 2026-09-03): the youngest age band is the closest equivalent for the Netherlands, the cars closest to their first APK. Among models with at least 1.500 tests in the 3-5 years band, the ten with the lowest and the ten with the highest failure rate:
These models fail their first APK most often: Mercedes-Benz eVito (52,0%), Dacia Dokker (44,4%) and Citroen Jumper (41,4%).
As-of date for this block: 3 September 2026; figures from the ongoing NL aggregation on that date, not the edition window.
Lowest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
BMW Z4
2.300
11,6%
Porsche 911
3.658
12,8%
BMW X4
2.117
13,0%
Porsche Cayenne
4.418
14,1%
Audi Q8
2.291
14,4%
Mercedes-Benz S 350 D
1.691
14,4%
BMW 440I
5.788
14,8%
Volvo S60
3.120
15,3%
Volkswagen California
2.967
15,4%
BMW X2
4.340
15,8%
Highest failure share
Model
Inspections
Share
Mercedes-Benz eVito
2.053
52,0%
Dacia Dokker
2.825
44,4%
Citroen Jumper
3.997
41,4%
Tesla Model S
3.602
35,4%
Dacia Logan
3.690
35,1%
Tesla Model X
2.476
34,2%
Suzuki Celerio
4.216
32,5%
Ford Ranger
3.603
32,1%
Volkswagen Kombi
3.633
31,7%
Renault ZOE
13.397
31,6%
Difference by fuel type
Share of inspections with a failure item per fuel type, within the same age group. Only compare within an age group: the fleet differs strongly in age per fuel type.
Fuel
0-2 years
3-5 years
6-8 years
9-11 years
12-14 years
15-19 years
20-24 years
25-30 years
Petrol
21,0%
27,7%
33,3%
42,3%
49,6%
49,9%
46,2%
Diesel
24,9%
32,1%
35,7%
45,9%
48,9%
50,3%
45,4%
Electric
19,1%
30,0%
Method and definitions
Source: open inspection data from the Dutch vehicle register (registration, notifications and recorded defects), observation window 26 August 2023 through 18 August 2026.
An inspection counts as an inspection with a failure item when at least one genuine defect was recorded (APK defect categories). Advisory items never count.
The fleet figures per age group come from a broad, representative sample of the entire fleet, not filtered by make or model.
The category and model figures are measured across the 254 models from 31 makes that Plateop tracks (12.603 data cells). That is broad but not the entire fleet; the fleet figures above are the reference for that.
Models only qualify as outliers with at least 1.500 inspections in the age group concerned. Age is the vehicle's age at the time of inspection.
Editions are not changed after publication. This edition was compiled on 31 August 2026.
Comparisons with previous months start from edition 2: every edition is frozen, so shifts can be demonstrated.
Using these figures
Free to cite with attribution; online, please include a link: