STK Monitor 2025
Edition 2. Figures on Czech STK failures, based on open Ministry of Transport data covering 1 January 2025 through 31 December 2025.
Of the vehicles aged 3-5 years, 3,9% had a serious or dangerous defect. For vehicles aged 15-19 years, that share is 10,3%. The full tables are below and are free to cite with attribution.
Shifts compared with 2024
This edition (2025) compares Czech STK tests carried out in 2025 with tests from the previous year (2024). Both editions cover a single calendar year of testing.
Differences smaller than 1,0 percentage point fall within the normal year-on-year fluctuation and are not highlighted.
| Age | Previous edition | Current edition | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | 3,7% (14 795/400 509) | 3,9% (14 514/376 071) | +0,2 percentage point |
| 6-8 years | 4,8% (33 712/705 242) | 4,9% (33 979/699 775) | +0,1 percentage point |
| 9-11 years | 6,3% (27 945/445 180) | 6,4% (30 085/470 243) | +0,1 percentage point |
| 12-14 years | 7,8% (45 136/579 575) | 8,1% (43 458/539 903) | +0,3 percentage point |
| 15-19 years | 9,8% (98 952/1 013 054) | 10,3% (95 852/930 191) | +0,5 percentage point |
| Category | Previous edition | Current edition | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Identification of the vehicle | 4,0% | 4,0% | 0,0 percentage point |
| Braking equipment | 19,6% | 19,6% | 0,0 percentage point |
| Steering | 7,7% | 7,7% | 0,0 percentage point |
| Visibility | 6,4% | 6,4% | 0,0 percentage point |
| Lighting equipment and parts of the electrical system | 18,3% | 18,3% | 0,0 percentage point |
Models that shifted, by age group
3-5 years
- New in the lowest defect share: Suzuki Vitara, Hyundai i20
- Dropped from the lowest defect share: Toyota RAV4, Volkswagen Golf
6-8 years
- New in the highest defect share: Fiat Ducato, Peugeot Boxer
- Dropped from the highest defect share: Mercedes-Benz Sprinter, Citroen Jumper
- New in the lowest defect share: Honda CR-V
- Dropped from the lowest defect share: Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan
9-11 years
- New in the highest defect share: Ford Transit Custom
- Dropped from the highest defect share: Renault Megane
- New in the lowest defect share: Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan, Seat Leon, Volkswagen Golf
- Dropped from the lowest defect share: Skoda Citigo, Suzuki SX4, Skoda Yeti
12-14 years
- New in the highest defect share: Citroen Berlingo, Fiat Ducato
- Dropped from the highest defect share: Citroen C4 Picasso, Peugeot Partner
- New in the lowest defect share: Audi A4
- Dropped from the lowest defect share: Volkswagen Tiguan
Share of serious and dangerous defects by age group
Share of STK tests with at least one serious or dangerous defect (grade B or C), by vehicle age at the time of test. Based on the full Czech STK fleet.
| Age | Tests | With B/C defect | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | 376 071 | 14 514 | 3,9% |
| 6-8 years | 699 775 | 33 979 | 4,9% |
| 9-11 years | 470 243 | 30 085 | 6,4% |
| 12-14 years | 539 903 | 43 458 | 8,1% |
| 15-19 years | 930 191 | 95 852 | 10,3% |
Most common defect categories
Share of categorised defect items in this category, measured across the 108 models Plateop tracks. This is a share of defect items, not the chance that a vehicle fails the STK: a vehicle can have a defect for more than one reason at once.
| Category | With B/C defect | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chassis and chassis attachments | 17 836 974 | 62 659 921 | 28,5% |
| Braking equipment | 12 072 853 | 61 486 979 | 19,6% |
| Lighting equipment and parts of the electrical system | 11 438 165 | 62 667 091 | 18,3% |
| Axles, wheels, tyres, suspension | 10 595 232 | 61 942 304 | 17,1% |
| Steering | 4 534 328 | 58 690 991 | 7,7% |
| Visibility | 3 774 825 | 59 282 642 | 6,4% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 459 540 | 62 004 917 | 4,0% |
| Nuisance | 979 810 | 56 698 747 | 1,7% |
| Other equipment | 1 028 131 | 60 983 023 | 1,7% |
| Supplementary tests for passenger-carrying vehicles of categories M2 and M3 | 46 814 | 44 879 298 | 0,1% |
Models with the lowest and highest defect shares
Per age group, the three models with the lowest and the highest share of serious or dangerous defects. Only models with at least 800 tests in that age group are included; small counts produce flukes and are therefore excluded.
3-5 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Suzuki Vitara | 1 254 | 1,3% |
| Hyundai i20 | 1 004 | 1,4% |
| Škoda Karoq | 11 128 | 1,7% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Peugeot Boxer | 1 981 | 10,7% |
| Fiat Ducato | 1 575 | 10,1% |
| Citroen Jumper | 1 160 | 8,8% |
6-8 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Suzuki SX4 | 1 351 | 1,8% |
| Suzuki Vitara | 4 563 | 2,0% |
| Honda CR-V | 1 013 | 2,2% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Fiat Ducato | 3 691 | 8,8% |
| Peugeot Boxer | 3 644 | 8,8% |
| Dacia Dokker | 6 280 | 8,7% |
9-11 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan | 1 338 | 2,6% |
| Seat Leon | 1 446 | 3,5% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 11 274 | 4,0% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Dacia Dokker | 1 701 | 11,9% |
| Ford Transit Custom | 1 399 | 10,9% |
| Ford Transit | 3 269 | 10,4% |
12-14 years
Lowest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Skoda Citigo | 1 849 | 4,1% |
| Audi A6 | 3 332 | 4,9% |
| Audi A4 | 1 157 | 4,9% |
Highest defect share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Transit | 6 816 | 13,7% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 1 676 | 13,4% |
| Fiat Ducato | 2 327 | 12,3% |
Method and definitions
- Source: open STK roadworthiness test data, Ministry of Transport, covering 1 January 2025 through 31 December 2025.
- A test counts as a test with a defect when it had at least one grade B (serious, the vehicle may only continue conditionally) or grade C (dangerous, the vehicle may not continue) defect. Minor grade A defects never count; that makes Czech shares structurally lower than in countries that count every genuine defect.
- The fleet figures per age group come from the full Czech STK fleet, not filtered by make or model.
- The category and model figures are measured across the 108 models from 23 makes that Plateop tracks (643 data cells). That is broad but not the entire fleet; the fleet figures above are the reference for that.
- Models only qualify as outliers with at least 800 tests in the age group concerned.
- Editions are not changed after publication. This edition was compiled on 3 September 2026.
Year-on-year comparisons appear from the second frozen edition onward: every edition is frozen, so shifts can be demonstrated.
Using these figures
Free to cite with attribution; online, please include a link:
Source: Plateop STK Monitor, plateop.com/pers
All editions and method